Daily Events Schedule

en español


To view the activities for a particular day, Just click on the date below, or you can scroll down and browse all of the daily events

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
MONDAY, JANUARY 13
1:00 p.m. Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena
TUESDAY, JANUARY 14
8:00 a.m. Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15
8:00 a.m. Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena
THURSDAY, JANUARY 16
12:00 noon AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Class – Justin Arena
Top of Page
FRIDAY, JANUARY 17
8:00 a.m. AQHA Ranching Heritage Challenge – Justin Arena
2:00 p.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Pleasure – Justin Arena
7:30 p.m. Best of the West Invitational Ranch Rodeo – Coliseum
Top of Page
SATURDAY, JANUARY 18
8:00 a.m. Junior Agricultural Mechanics Project Show – Equestrian Multi-Purpose Building
8:00 a.m. Paint Horse Halter and Performance Classes – Coliseum
9:00 a.m. Pigeon Show – Poultry Building
11:00 a.m. All Western Parade – Downtown
11:00 a.m. The Premier Texas Longhorn Sale – West Arena
12:00 noon AQHA Best of the Remuda Sale – Justin Arena
12:00 noon 4-H and FFA Goat Judging Contest – Swine Arena
5:00 p.m. Cowtown Elite Santa Gertrudis Sale – West Arena
5:00 p.m. AQHA and NRCHA Working Cow Horse Classes – Justin Arena
6:00 p.m. Celebrity Goat Milking Contest followed by Goat Creative Costume Contest – Cattle Arena
7:30 p.m. Best of the West Invitational Ranch Rodeo – Coliseum
Top of Page
SUNDAY, JANUARY 19
7:30 a.m. Southwest Intercollegiate, 4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest – Cattle Arena
8:00 a.m. Texas M.A.D.E. Competition – French Room, Watt Arena
8:00 a.m. Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena
9:00 a.m. All-American Dairy Goat Show – Swine Arena
9:00 a.m. Cowboy Church provided by Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church – Auditorium
9:00 a.m. Pigeon Show – Poultry Building
10:30 a.m. Chris Cox Horsemanship Clinic – Coliseum
11:00 a.m. American Premier Boer Goat Show – Sheep Arena
12:30 p.m. Best of the West Invitational Ranch Rodeo Award Presentations – Coliseum
1:00 p.m. Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show Invitational Ranch Horse Show and Sale – Coliseum
2:00 p.m. Junior Agricultural Mechanics Awards Presentation – Equestrian Multi-Purpose Building
2:00 p.m. National Santa Gertrudis Cattle Show – Watt Arena
3:00 p.m. Ayrshire and Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle – Open Show – Cattle Arena
7:30 p.m. Best of Mexico Celebración – Coliseum
Top of Page
MONDAY, JANUARY 20
8:00 a.m. AQHA Quarter Horse Cutting Classes – Justin Arena
8:00 a.m. Texas State Brown Swiss All-American Qualifying Show and Guernsey Dairy Cattle – Open Show – Cattle Arena
9:00 a.m. Longhorn Cattle – TLBT Youth Division Show – Watt Arena
9:00 a.m. Southwestern Classic Dairy Goat Show – Swine Arena
11:00 a.m. Yellow Rose Classic Boer Goat Show – Sheep Arena
12:00 noon Jersey Dairy Cattle – Open Show – Cattle Arena
2:00 p.m. Cowboys of Color Rodeo – Coliseum
2:00 p.m. APHA Paint Horse Cutting Classes – Justin Arena
4:00 p.m. Braford Cattle Show – Watt Arena
4:00 p.m. Southwest Regional Holstein Dairy Cattle – Open Show – Cattle Arena
Top of Page
TUESDAY, JANUARY 21
Dickies Day Free Grounds Admission

We expect to see a lot of smiling faces at the gate on TUESDAY, January 21. Join us for “Dickies Day” at the Fort Worth Stock Show! Anyone wearing Dickies apparel gets FREE general admission to the Stock Show grounds!

8:00 a.m. Brahman Cattle Show – Watt Arena- West Ring
8:00 a.m. NCHA Cutting Classes – Justin Arena
8:00 a.m. Other Purebred and Brown Swiss followed by Jersey Dairy Cattle – Junior Show – Cattle Arena
10:00 a.m. Beefmaster Cattle Show – Watt Arena – East Ring
1:00 p.m. Holstein Dairy Cattle – Junior Show – Cattle Arena
5:00 p.m. Longhorn Cattle – TLBAA World Qualifying Open Show – Watt Arena
7:30 p.m. Bulls’ Night Out – PRCA Extreme Bull Riding – Coliseum
Top of Page
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22
Notice: Due to the cleaning and preparing of our barns for arrival of cattle tomorrow, there will be a limited number of livestock on the grounds today.
8:00 a.m. PRCA Tie-down Roping Slack – Coliseum
9:00 a.m. Braunvieh Cattle Show – Youth Division – Watt Arena
10:30 a.m. Braunvieh Cattle Show – Beefbuilder Division followed by Fullblood/Purebred Division – Watt Arena
7:30 p.m. Bulls’ Night Out – PRCA Extreme Bull Riding – Coliseum
Top of Page
THURSDAY, JANUARY 23
8:00 a.m. Southwestern Llama Show – Halter Classes – Justin Arena
9:00 a.m. PRCA Steer Wrestling Slack – Coliseum
12:00 noon Livestock Appreciation Day Luncheon – Round Up Inn
6:00 p.m. Mustang Magic – Trainers Challenge – Justin Arena
7:30 p.m. Fort Worth Super Shootout® Rodeo – Coliseum
Top of Page
FRIDAY, JANUARY 24
8:00 a.m. Mustang Magic – Trainers Challenge – Coliseum
8:00 a.m. Southwestern Llama Show – Performance Classes – Justin Arena
12:00 noon Best of the West Angus Bull Sale – West Arena
12:00 noon Junior Heifer Sift/Registration Verification – Watt Arena
6:00 p.m. Mustang Magic – Trainers Challenge – Justin Arena
7:00 p.m. Heifer Superintendent’s Beef Challenge – French Room, Watt Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
SATURDAY, JANUARY 25
8:00 a.m. Donkey and Mule classes – Justin Arena
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brangus – Watt Arena, East Ring
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Shorthorn – Watt Arena, West Ring
8:00 a.m. Regional Youth Dorper Sheep – Open Show – Sheep Arena
9:00 a.m. Poultry Show – Youth and Open Classes – Poultry Building
9:30 a.m. District IV 4-H Range and Pasture Plant Identification Contest – Cactus Room, Amon G. Carter Jr. Exhibits Building
10:00 a.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
12:00 noon Stars of Texas Angus Female Sale – West Arena
12:30 p.m. FFA and 4-H Club, Range and Pasture Plant Identification Contest – Cactus Room, Amon G. Carter Jr. Exhibits Building
12:30 p.m. Regional Dorper Sheep Show – Open Show – Sheep Arena
1:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Beefmaster – Watt Arena, East Ring
1:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Polled Hereford followed by Hereford – Watt Arena, West Ring
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
4:00 p.m. Texas Limousin Association’s Lone Star Shoot Out – Cattle Arena
6:00 p.m. Mustang Magic – Trainers Challenge followed by Mustang Adoption/Auction – Justin Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
SUNDAY, JANUARY 26
8:00 a.m. Delaine-Merino, Rambouillet, Dorset followed by Hampshire Sheep – Open Show – Sheep Arena
8:00 a.m. Fort Worth Rodeo School – PRCA Championship Rodeo Camp – Coliseum – Contact: Julie Jutten, Email: jjutten@prorodeo.com or Call (719) 593-8840
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Santa Gertrudis – Watt Arena, East Ring
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Maine-Anjou – Watt Arena, West Ring
8:00 a.m. Donkey and Mule Halter and Preformance Classes – Justin Arena
9:00 a.m. Poultry Show – Youth and Open Classes – Poultry Building
10:00 a.m. Cowboy Church provided by Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church – Auditorium
10:00 a.m. Exhibition Poultry Workshop – Cattle Barn 1 Meeting Room
11:00 a.m. “Kids Gone Wild” – Cattle Arena
1:00 p.m. Chester White, Hampshire, Yorkshire followed by Berkshire Swine – Open Show – Swine Arena
1:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Red Angus followed by Limousin – Watt Arena, East Ring
1:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Angus – Watt Arena, West Ring
1:00 p.m. Suffolk followed by Southdown Sheep Show followed by selection of Supreme Champion Ewe and Ram – Open Show – Sheep Arena
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
MONDAY, JANUARY 27
8:00 a.m. Dorper, Delaine-Merino, Rambouillet followed by Dorset Sheep – Junior Show – Sheep Arena
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brahman – Watt Arena, East Ring
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Simmental – Watt Arena, West Ring
8:00 a.m. Landrace, Duroc, Poland China/Spotted Swine followed by selection of Supreme Champion Gilt and Boar followed by Commercial Crossbred Female Swine followed by Showmanship Classes – Open Show – Swine Arena
9:00 a.m. Paint and Quarter Horse Team Roping Classes – Justin Arena
12:00 noon “Campfire Stories” presented by Texas Cowboy Poets Association – West Arena
1:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Charolais – Watt Arena, East Ring
1:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Simbrah – Watt Arena, West Ring
1:00 p.m. Southdown Sheep followed by Texas Southdown Breeder’s Association Ewe Lamb Futurity followed by Hampshire followed by Suffolk Sheep followed by selection of Supreme Champion Ewe and Ram – Junior Show – Sheep Arena
6:00 p.m. Cowboy Publishing Timed Event Challenge – Team Roping – Jud Little Ranch “Fast Five” followed by Top 65 Team Ropers – Justin Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
TUESDAY, JANUARY 28
Notice: Due to the cleaning and preparing of our barns for arrival of cattle tomorrow, there will be a limited number of livestock on the grounds today.
Stock Show Goes Pink – Celebration of Breast Cancer Survivors

In partnership with Greater Fort Worth Affiliate of Susan G. Komen for the Cure®, 50% of all general admission and rodeo ticket sales from the day’s events will be donated to this worthy cause.

8:00 a.m. POA Horse Halter and Performance Classes – Coliseum
9:00 a.m. Paint and Quarter Horse Tie-down Roping Classes – Justin Arena
12:00 noon “Campfire Stories” presented by Texas Cowboy Poets Association – West Arena
6:00 p.m. Cowboy Publishing Timed Event Challenge – Tie-down Roping – Jud Little Ranch “Fast Five” followed by Top 65 Tie-down Ropers – Justin Arena
6:00 p.m. Tails ‘N Tales – Cattle Arena (between Cattle Barns 2 and 3)
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29
8:00 a.m. POA Horse Performance Classes – Coliseum
10:00 a.m. Cowboy Mounted Shooting – Justin Arena
12:00 noon “Campfire Stories” presented by Texas Cowboy Poets Association – West Arena
6:00 p.m. Tails ‘N Tales – Cattle Arena (between Cattle Barns 2 and 3)
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
THURSDAY, JANUARY 30
TCU Day

Wear any Texas Christian University gear on TCU Day and receive free general admission to the Stock Show grounds (does not include rodeo performance). And we’re offering $10 rodeo tickets for TCU day (a $19 value) with a valid TCU student ID! That rodeo ticket includes general admission to the grounds on that day.

10:00 a.m. Reining Horse Classes – Justin Arena
12:00 noon “Campfire Stories” presented by Texas Cowboy Poets Association – West Arena
6:00 p.m. Tails ‘N Tales – Cattle Arena (between Cattle Barns 2 and 3)
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
FRIDAY, JANUARY 31
8:00 a.m. Weighing and Sifting of Junior Wether Goats – Swine Arena
8:00 a.m. Palomino Horse Halter Classes – Justin Arena
10:00 a.m. Chianina Cattle – Youth Division – Cattle Arena
12:00 noon Deadline for submitting Junior Lamb Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent
12:00 noon National Simmental Cattle Shows – Simmental Percentage Bulls, followed by Purebred Simmental Bulls, followed by Simbrah Femailes, followed by Simbrah Bulls – Watt Arena
1:00 p.m. Chianina Cattle followed by Chiangus Cattle – Open Division – Cattle Arena
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
3:00 p.m. Rabbit Show – Open Division – Poultry Building
3:00 p.m. Cowtown Cattle Drive Charolais Sale– West Arena
4:00 p.m. Gypsy Horse Registry of America Classes – Justin Arena
6:00 p.m. The Cowtown Classic Cattle Limousin Sale – West Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1
8:00 a.m. Junior Wether Lamb Show – Fine Wool followed by Fine Wool Cross followed by Southdown followed by Hair Sheep – Sheep Arena
8:00 a.m. National Simmental Cattle Shows – Simmental Percentage Females, followed by Purebred Simmental Females – Watt Arena, West Ring
8:00 a.m. Palomino Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena
8:00 a.m. Rabbit Show – Open Division – Poultry Building
9:00 a.m. Major Medal of Excellence Lim-Flex and Limousin Cattle Shows – Cattle Arena
9:00 a.m. Pen of 10 Commercial Hereford Heifer Show – Pen Area of Richardson-Bass Building
10:00 a.m. Angus Super Point Roll of Victory Cattle Show – Watt Arena, East Ring
10:00 a.m. Junior Wether Goat Show – Light and Medium Weight Classes – Swine Arena
10:00 a.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
12:00 noon Red Angus National Spotlight Sale – West Arena
12:00 noon 27th Annual Rabbit Auction – Poultry Building
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
3:00 p.m. National Roll of Excellence Charolais Cattle Show – Watt Arena
4:00 p.m. Miniature Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Gypsy Horse Registry of America Classes – Justin Arena

4:00 p.m. National Junior Division Red Angus Cattle Show – Cattle Arena
5:00 p.m. Cowtown Classic Simmental Sale – West Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2
6:00 a.m. Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest – Frontier Meats, Fort Worth, Texas
8:00 a.m. Junior Wether Lamb Show – Medium Wool Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs – Sheep Arena
8:00 a.m. Miniature Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Gypsy Horse Registry of America Classes – Justin Arena
8:00 a.m. Rabbit Show – Open Division – Poultry Building
9:00 a.m. National Red Angus Cattle Show – Cattle Arena
10:00 a.m. Cowboy Church provided by Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church – Auditorium
10:00 a.m. Junior Wether Goat Show – Heavy Weight Classes followed by selection of Grand and Reserve Grand Champion Junior Wether Goats followed by Showmanship – Swine Arena
10:00 a.m. Southwest Major PACE Shorthorn followed by ShorthornPlus Show – Watt Arena
1:00 p.m. 45th Annual Commercial Hereford Heifer Sale – West Arena
2:00 p.m. Maine-Anjou Cattle Show – Watt Arena
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
3:00 p.m. Fort Worth National “Cowtown Select” Hereford and Polled Hereford Sale – West Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3
Notice: Due to the cleaning and preparing of our barns for arrival of cattle tomorrow, there will be a limited number of livestock on the grounds today.
Military Day Presented by Denbury Resources

Present your military ID (active or retired) at the Rodeo Ticket Box Office and receive FREE tickets to the Rodeo for you and your immediate family for the 2:00 p.m. or 7:30 p.m. performance. Get your tickets beginning Monday, December 2, 2013.

8:00 a.m. National Hereford Cattle Show – Watt Arena
8:00 a.m. National Polled Hereford Cattle Show – Watt Arena
9:00 a.m. Paint and Quarter Horse Barrel Race Classes – Justin Arena
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
5:30 p.m. Cowboy Dressage Clinic – John Justin Arena
Legendary trainer and clinician, Jack Brainard, will be conducting an introductory demonstration and seminar on Cowboy Dressage principles.
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4
9:00 a.m. Quarter Horse Barrel Race Classes – Justin Arena
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
6:00 p.m. Cowboy Publishing Timed Event Challenge – Barrel Race – Jud Little Ranch “Fast Five” followed by Top 65 Barrel Racers – Justin Arena
6:00 p.m. Tails ‘N Tales – Cattle Arena (between Cattle Barns 2 and 3)
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5
Cook Children’s Day at the Stock Show

When the smallest in our community need life-saving advancements they turn to the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) at Cook Children’s. This 99 all single room facility includes accommodations for twins, triplets and even quadruplets, and is one of the largest such NICUs in the nation. One half of rodeo tickets for both the 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. rodeo performances will be donated to Cook Children’s in support of the NICU.

8:00 a.m. Classifying of Junior Steers – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn and American Crossbreds – Watt Arena
9:00 a.m. Paint and Quarter Horse Pole Bending Classes – Justin Arena
10:00 a.m. Deadline for submitting Junior Barrow Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent
10:00 a.m. Deadline for submitting Junior Steer Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent for European Crossbreds
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
6:00 p.m. Tails ‘N Tales – Cattle Arena (between Cattle Barns 2 and 3)
6:00 p.m. Cowboy Publishing Timed Event Challenge – Pole Bending – Jud Little Ranch “Fast Five” followed by Top 65 Pole Benders – Justin Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6
8:00 a.m. Junior Barrow Show – Black/OPB, Duroc, Hampshire followed by White/OPB – Swine Arena
8:00 a.m. Junior Steer Show – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn, American Crossbred Classes and Light Weight European Crossbred Classes – Watt Arena
10:00 a.m. AQHA Trail Classes – Justin Arena
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
3:00 p.m. Rabbit Show – Youth Division – Poultry Building
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7
7:30 a.m. Junior and Senior Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Contest – Coliseum
8:00 a.m. AQHA Western Horsemanship, Western Pleasure and English Classes – Justin Arena
8:00 a.m. Junior Barrow Show – Yorkshire followed by Crossbreds followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Barrows – Swine Arena
8:00 a.m. Junior Steer Show – Medium and Heavy Weight European Crossbred Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Steers – Watt Arena
8:00 a.m. Rabbit Show – Youth Division – Poultry Building
1:00 p.m. Southwestern Exposition Invitational Commercial Heifer Show – Pen Area of Richardson-Bass Building
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
5:00 p.m. Stock Show Bowl – Varsity Equestrian Competition – TCU vs. Delaware State University – Justin Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8
8:00 a.m. AQHA Halter Classes – Justin Arena
8:00 a.m. Rabbit Show – Youth Division – Poultry Building
8:00 a.m. Southwestern Sheep Dog Trials – Watt Arena
8:30 a.m. Open Senior TQHYA, 4-H and FFA Horse Judging Contest – Coliseum
9:00 a.m. Junior Sale of Champion Steers, Lambs, Barrows and Wether Goats – West Arena
2:00 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
2:30 p.m. Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show 58th Annual Select Breeders Quarter Horse Sale – Justin Arena
3:30 p.m. Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show 27th Annual Commercial Heifer Sale – West Arena
7:30 p.m. World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum
Top of Page